Consumers Energy Foundation Awards Grants Worth $56,825 in 34 Counties to Recognize Employee, Retiree Volunteerism

WASHINGTON, D.C. — (RealEstateRama) — The Consumers Energy Foundation announced today it has awarded 119 volunteer grants worth $56,825 to nonprofit organizations across Michigan to recognize outstanding volunteerism by Consumers Energy employees and retirees.

The foundation awards Volunteer Investment Program grants to encourage and reward volunteerism by those who work or have worked for Consumers Energy.

The Consumers Energy Foundation is the philanthropic arm of Consumers Energy. It provides funding for a variety of areas including education, community, civic and cultural development, social services, the environment, and emerging issues.

Michigan nonprofit organizations received more than $6.5 million in contributions in 2015 from Consumers Energy, its employees, retirees, its foundation and parent company CMS Energy.

The following is a list of first and second quarter Volunteer Investment Program grants and the employee/retiree volunteers:

Allegan

  • $150 to Allegan County Search and Rescue: Retiree Carol James

Bay

  • $550 to All Saints Central High School First Robotics Competition Team 6193: Bernard LaBean
  • $600 to Bay City Western Baseball: Randy Fowler
  • $450 to Bay City Western High School Drama Department: Brad Sylvester
  • $750 to Boy Scout Troop 131: Gregory Jacobs
  • $450 to Faith Lutheran Church & School: Joseph Miller
  • $500 to Hampton Elementary Watch Dogs Program: Joel Woods
  • $300 to Little League Bay City Southwest: Retiree Oscar Gonzales
  • $800 to Mid-Michigan Lightning Girls 14U Softball: Robert Yacks

Branch

  • $450 to Coldwater Little League: Ryan Burton

Calhoun

  • $550 to Caprine Kids Forever 4-H Goat Club: Kristina Wilson
  • $450 to Lakeview Youth Association 5th & 6th Grade Football: Jayson Landers

Clare

  • $225 to Clare Area Pilots Association: Jeffery Crawford

Clinton

  • $300 to Dewitt-St. Johns Hockey Association: Neil Sutfin

Eaton

  • $400 to Andromeda Community Theatre: Retiree Jon Hall

Emmet

  • $650 to Crooked Lake Sailors: Retiree Dennis Hughes
  • $325 to Oden Community Association: Retiree Dennis Hughes

Genesee

  • $850 to Adrenaline Fastpitch 14U: Al Thomas
  • $750 to DeMolay International/Clio Chapter Michigan: Retiree Douglas Cherwinski
  • $275 to Eastside Senior Citizens Association: Retirees William Turkovics and Virginia Smith
  • $225 to Holy Family Outreach: Retiree Adeline Dicaire

Gladwin

  • $550 to Gladwin Area Youth Football League: James McLemore

Grand Traverse

  • $450 to Interlochen Center for the Arts: Retiree Roger Favorite

Gratiot

  • $600 to Ithaca Public Schools Blue and Gold Athletic Club: Kerry Hessbrook

Hillsdale

  • $700 to Bullseye Bandits of Hillsdale County 4-H: Richard Shaffer and Michael Shaffer

Huron

  • $225 to Fairhaven Township Fire Department: William Glaab

Ingham

  • $650 to The Community Circle Players Riverwalk Theatre: Charles Sartorius
  • $550 to Cub Scout Pack 643: Michael Thelen
  • $650 to Greater Lansing Amateur Hockey Association – Mites B Senators & Squirt B Titans: Michael Thelen
  • $600 to Lansing Parks and Recreation: Retiree Judy Smith
  • $200 to Tri-County Office on Aging Meals on Wheels: Retiree Gerald Garrigus
  • $450 to Waverly Jr. Warriors Baseball: Sara Snow
  • $450 to YMCA of Metropolitan Lansing: Jesse Williams
  • $550 to YMCA of Metropolitan Lansing – Parkwood Branch: Retiree Louis Pocalujka

Ionia

  • $450 to Portland Public Schools 8th Grade Baseball: Brian Snitgen
  • $450 to St. Patrick’s Athletic Association 5th Grade Girls Basketball: Christina Spedoske

Iosco

  • $200 to Iosco County Firefighters Association: David Ebelt

Isabella

  • $450 to Montabella Robotics Team: Carrie Harkness

Jackson

  • $300 to Adventist Community Services Center Food Bank: Retiree Elizabeth Faust
  • $850 to Allegiance Health Foundation Special Care Nursery: Retirees Marcia Babcock, Jackie Blank, Rita Christl, Thomas Cooper, Michael Craig, Charles Henry, Nancy Koker, Ernest Kowalchuk, Janice Riede, Calvin Schuch, Louvenia Shack-Seals, Linder Turner
  • $225 to Birthline of Jackson: Retiree Francis Berkemeier
  • $700 to Columbia School District High School Softball: David Hatler and retiree Melissa Hatler
  • $800 to Compassionate Ministries of Jackson County Food Pantry & Various Activities: Michael Argento, Patrick Watson, Paul Bondarenko, Robert Redmond, Robyn Hiatt, Sandra Cornish, Stephanie Messer, Alicia Langford, Andrew Bordine, Robert Ryan, Cheryl Bodenmiller, Christine Shook, Craig Degenfelder, Daniel Mast, Jeni Decoster, Jennifer Horsfall, Jennifer Thibault, Laurie Miller, LeAnne Blair, Lynne McCollum, Mark McCollum, Mary Bondarenko and retirees Carolyn Harris, Deb LePeak, Evelyn Schweda, Pam Rybicki, Ralph McGonegal, Robert Broda, Rod Schleweis and Ron Kerver
  • $300 to Concord Community Schools Athletic Department – Boys Basketball & Football: Thomas Johnson
  • $450 to Concord Elementary Junior FIRST Lego League: Rhonda Morris
  • $350 to Concord Lions Club: Angie Ropp and retiree James Smith
  • $750 to East Jackson Basketball Program: Retiree Judy Smith
  • $300 to East Jackson Community Schools Blue Ops Robotics FRC 4216: Kevin Furlong
  • $550 to East Jackson Youth League: Debra Snell
  • $600 to East Jackson Youth League U12 Girls Softball: Debra Snell
  • $475 to Ella Sharp Museum of Art and History: Retirees Karen Beers, Gordon Heins, Russell Melville and Florence Osborne
  • $300 to Friends Of The Animals For The Jackson Area: Laura Voncina and retirees Diane Cerqueira and Sue Fuller
  • $600 to Girl Scouts Heart of Jackson Area 610: Antonette Noakes
  • $800 to Girl Scout Troop 60049: Antonette Noakes
  • $550 to Grass Lake Community Schools 5th Grade Girls Travel Basketball: Andy Johnston
  • $550 to Hanover-Horton Boys High School Soccer Club: Anthony Manarin
  • $450 to Hanover-Horton Schools 5th Grade Girls Basketball: Kevin Watkins
  • $150 to Immanuel Lutheran Food Pantry: Retiree Peggy Julian
  • $800 to Lumen Christi Quarterback Club: Ted Ahlers
  • $550 to Michigan Center 5th and 6th Grade Basketball and U-12 Baseball: Raymond Scaife
  • $550 to Michigan Center Boys Varsity & JV Basketball: Retiree Gerald Holda
  • $400 to Michigan Center Cardinal Club: Retiree Gerald Holda
  • $550 to Michigan Center Girls Varsity & JV Basketball: Retiree Gerald Holda
  • $275 to Michigan Center School Board: Retiree Gerald Holda
  • $550 to Michigan Center Varsity & JV Football: Retiree Gerald Holda
  • $900 to Michigan Society of Professional Engineers – Jackson Chapter: Nathan Washburn, Peter Mulhearn, Robert Wheeler, Lori Fobes, Nathan Herberg, Kurt LaFrance, Chris Fultz and retiree Richard Cottrell
  • $550 to Miss Jackson County Organization: Traci Johnson, Tom Spring, Sarah Green and retiree Mark Kramer
  • $300 to Napoleon Athletic Boosters: Jodi Negus
  • $550 to Napoleon Pirates Clay Dusters: Nicole Mitchell
  • $400 to Napoleon Schools Musical Theatre Production: Traci Johnson and Tom Spring
  • $550 to Northwest Schools Baseball Program: Mark Bostwick
  • $225 to Spring Arbor Free Methodist Missions Sale: Carol Ann Bunnell
  • $150 to St. Luke’s Clinic: Retiree Ward Wilson
  • $750 to Trinity Lutheran School: Stephen Nadeau and retiree Deana Nadeau

Kalamazoo

  • $550 to Kalamazoo Area Youth Bowling: Susan Searles
  • $450 to South Portage Little League: Alan Kuipers

Kent

  • $450 to American Red Cross of West Michigan: Retiree Steven Ray
  • $450 to Grandville Little League: Allen Bacon
  • $750 to Michigan Center Varsity Girls Basketball: Joseph Lusk
  • $800 to Sparta Township Public Schools Community Theatre Program: Dianna Ecker and Belinda Wolf

Lenawee

  • $650 to Adrian Dirtbags Youth Baseball: Scott Shoemaker
  • $325 to Devils Lake Festival of the Arts: Retiree Lorraine Bilinski

Livingston

  • $450 to Pinckney 7th & 8th Grade Basketball: Al Sleeman

Manistee

  • $750 to Region 3 Racing: Sue Koseck and Kurt Koseck

Midland

  • $450 to Midland Center for the Arts: Retiree Thomas Randolph

Montcalm

  • $600 to Montabella Equestrian Team: Carrie Harkness

Muskegon

  • $150 to Love INC of Muskegon County: Retiree Dennis Heidel
  • $200 to Norton Shores Fire Department: Retiree Tom Tallman
  • $550 to Reeths Puffer Summer League Baseball: Andrew Kops
  • $375 to USS Silversides Submarine Museum: Retirees Phillip Polyak and Edward Feury
  • $450 to West Michigan Rockets: Andrew Kops

Oakland

  • $250 to Auburn Hills Historical and Genealogical Society: Retiree Phyllis Leo
  • $600 to Boy Scout Troop 54: Patricia Tremble
  • $400 to Levey Middle School PTSA: Erica Newell
  • $650 to Michigan Mustangs Track Club: Erica Newell
  • $225 to Mind Over Matter: Brandon Casanta
  • $450 to Oak Park Toastmasters Club/Positively Speaking Toastmasters Club Youth Leadership Program: Amelia Brown

Ottawa

  • $550 to Allendale American Youth Soccer Organization U5, U6, U8 & U12 Teams: Steven Ashbay
  • $900 to Boy Scout Crew 9339: Tod Landis
  • $650 to Boy Scout Troop 39: Tod Landis
  • $450 to Boy Scout Troop 157: Annette Carpenter
  • $450 to Covenant Life Divorce Care Program: Michele Peterson
  • $450 to Girl Scout Troop 2793: Annette Carpenter
  • $550 to Holland Freeze Hockey Association: Jeremy Bean
  • $225 to Michigan Cavalry Brigade Association: Kevin Yeager

Saginaw

  • $400 to Handley Elementary PCAT: Retiree Sue Collier
  • $300 to Power Of Dad Ministries: Chad Schwannecke
  • $450 to YMCA of Saginaw: Steve Wuobio

Shiawassee

  • $550 to Boots-N-Bales 4-H Club: Randy Farrow
  • $300 to Morrice Area Schools Band Program: Randy Farrow
  • $450 to Morrice Area Schools Boys Basketball: Randy Farrow
  • $300 to Morrice Area Schools Mrs. Doerner’s 4/5 Grade: Randy Farrow
  • $325 to Morrice Area Schools School Board: Randy Farrow
  • $450 to Morrice Area Schools Varsity Baseball: Randy Farrow
  • $450 to Morrice Area Schools Varsity Football: Randy Farrow
  • $250 to Steam Railroading Institute: Charles Snow

Van Buren

  • $300 to Mattawan Schools Battle of the Books: Hillary Hogarth

Washtenaw

  • $225 to Legacy Land Conservancy: Adam Smith

Wayne

  • $600 to Wyandotte Boat Club Foundation: Keith Charette

Consumers Energy, Michigan’s largest utility, is the principal subsidiary of CMS Energy (NYSE: CMS), providing natural gas and electricity to 6.7 million of the state’s 10 million residents in all 68 Lower Peninsula counties.Media Contacts: Brian Wheeler, 517-788-2394, or Dan Bishop, 517-788-2395

For more information about Consumers Energy, go to www.ConsumersEnergy.com.

SHARE
Consumers Energy

Consumers Energy, Michigan’s largest utility, is the principal subsidiary of CMS Energy (NYSE: CMS), providing natural gas and electricity to 6.7 million of the state’s 10 million residents in all 68 Lower Peninsula counties

Terry DeDoes, 517-374-2159
Roger Morgenstern, 616-530-4364

Previous articleDelinquencies and Foreclosures Continue to Drop
Next articleValuation Issues with Underwater Property, Confirmation Issues and More at ABI’s Hon. Eugene Wedoff 7th Circuit Consumer Bankruptcy Conference on October 10